Ceci est une version HTML d'une pièce jointe de la demande d'accès à l'information 'EU Commission and contact scientists on EDC criteria'.



 
Ref. Ares(2017)317639 - 20/01/2017
EUROPEAN COMMISSION 
DIRECTORATE-GENERAL FOR AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT 
 
Directorate I. Legal, institutional and procedural matters 
  Director 
 
Brussels,  
I/NSV/I.3/KVK/RW D(2017) 266160  
By  registered  letter  with  acknowledgment  of 
receipt: 
 
Vincent HARMSEN 
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 
 
Advance  copy by  email  :  ask+request-3669-
xxxxxxxx@xxxxxxxx.xxx 
 
Subject: 
Your application for access to documents – Ref GestDem No2016/7235 
 
Dear Sir, 
We  refer  to  your  e-mail  dated  22/12/2016  in  which  you  make  a  request  for  access  to 
documents, registered on 23/12/2016 under the above mentioned reference number. 
We  regret  to  inform  you  that  no  documents  were  found  that  would  correspond  to  the 
description given in your application.  
Indeed, as specified in Article 2(3) of Regulation 1049/2001, the right of access as 
defined in that regulation applies only to existing documents in the possession of the 
institution.  
 
Given that no such documents have been identified, the Commission is not in a position 
to handle your request. 
 
In  accordance  with  Article  7(2)  of  Regulation  1049/2001,  you  are  entitled  to  make  a 
confirmatory application requesting the Commission to review this position. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Commission européenne/Europese Commissie, 1049 Bruxelles/Brussel, BELGIQUE/BELGIË - Tel. +32 22991111 


 
Such a confirmatory application should be addressed within 15 working days upon receipt 
of this letter to the Secretary-General of the Commission at the following address: 
European Commission 
Secretary-General 
Transparency unit SG-B-4 
BERL 5/282 
B-1049 Bruxelles 
or by email to: xxxxxxxxxx@xx.xxxxxx.xx 
 
 
Yours faithfully, 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
          
 
Nathalie SAUZE-VANDEVYVER 

Electronically signed on 20/01/2017 11:28 (UTC+01) in accordance with article 4.2 (Validity of electronic documents) of Commission Decision 2004/563