Multiple membership of an individual Member State's producer organisations

Die Anfrage war erfolgreich.

Dear Maritime Affairs and Fisheries,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:

Article 5 "Definitions" of EU Regulation 1379/2013 The Common Organisation of the Markets defines a "Producer" as meaning "any natural or legal person using means of production to obtain fishery or aquaculture products with a view to placing them on the market".

Such Producers are eligible to join a fishery or aquaculture producer organisation (PO).

I would like to be provided with specific details of any EU Regulation that stipulates how many of an individual Member State's recognised fishery or aquaculture POs such a Producer may join?

I am told that a Producer is restricted to being a member of only one PO, but I cannot find the relevant EU Regulation to confirm that this is in fact so.

Thank you in anticipation of your help with this matter.

Yours faithfully,

Jim Pettipher

Generaldirektion Maritime Angelegenheiten und Fischerei

1 Attachment

Dear Sir,

 

Your request for access to documents has been registered. This message is
an acknowledgement of receipt.

In accordance with Regulation 1049/2001 regarding public access to
European Parliament, Council and Commission documents, you will receive a
reply within 15 working days (18/06/2015).

 

Yours faithfully,

 

MARE ACCESS TO DOCUMENTS
 
European Commission
DG Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
Unit F.2 - Information, communication,
inter-institutional relations, evaluation and programming

 

 

Zitate anzeigen

Generaldirektion Maritime Angelegenheiten und Fischerei

1 Attachment

Dear Sir,

 

With regard to your request for access to information on the maximum
number of fishery or aquaculture producer organisations that a producer
may join, we would like to inform you that no legal act of the European
Union fixes such ceiling. Regulation (EU) No 1379/2013 on the common
organisation of the markets in fishery and aquaculture products does not
deal with the issue of multiple membership.

 

It is possible that Member States have adopted specific provisions to this
end. Therefore, we invite you to verify with your competent national
authority whether any national provision exists that limits the number of
fishery or aquaculture producer organisations that one producer may join
to one.

 

Kind Regards,

 

MARE ACCESS TO DOCUMENTS
 
European Commission
DG Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
Unit F.2 - Information, communication,
inter-institutional relations, evaluation and programming

 

Zitate anzeigen

Dear Maritime Affairs and Fisheries,

Thank you very much. That is very clear and I will follow your advice.

Yours faithfully,

Jim Pettipher