27 October 2015 summit on data economy

The request was successful.

Dear Communications Networks, Content and Technology,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, and further to GestDem 2016/4607, I am requesting all invitations, attendance lists, agendas, reading materials, minutes and/ or follow up reports regarding the 27 October 2015 summit on data economy held in Paris; and any follow up events held subsequently.

Yours faithfully,

Vicky Cann
CEO
Rue d'Edimbourg 26
1050 Brx

Communications Networks, Content and Technology

Dear Madam,

Thank you for your e-mail dated 02/11/2016. We hereby acknowledge receipt of your application for access to documents, which was registered on 03/11/2016 under reference number GestDem 2016/6153.

In accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 regarding public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents, your application will be handled within 15 working days. The time limit will expire on 24/11/2016.

In case this time limit needs to be extended, you will be informed in due course.

Yours faithfully,

Carlos Remis
SG.B.4
Transparence
Berl. 05/315

show quoted sections

Communications Networks, Content and Technology

1 Attachment

Subject:       Your application for access to documents – Ref GestDem No
2016/6153

Dear Madam,

We refer to your e-mail dated 02/11/2016 in which you make a request for
access to documents, registered on 03/11/2016 under the above mentioned
reference number.

Your application is currently being handled. However, we will not be in a
position to complete the handling of your application within the time
limit of 15 working days, which expires on 24/11/2016.

An extended time limit is needed as your application concerns documents
held by different Services which must be consulted. In fact, we understand
that you refer to the 'Conférence numérique franco-allemande' held on 27
October 2015 in Paris, hosted by the President of the French Republic.
Given that the event was not organised by the European Commission, we may
be able to collect only documents related to the participation of the
representatives of the Commission at the event, and not all the documents
that you listed in your request. 

Therefore, we have to extend the time limit by 15 working days in
accordance with Article 7(3) of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 regarding
public access to documents. The new time limit expires on 15/12/2016.

We apologise for this delay and for any inconvenience this may cause.

 

 

    Yours faithfully,
    Márta Nagy-Rothengass
    Head of Unit

 

 

 

 

Directorate-General Communications Networks, Content and Technology - (DG
CONNECT)
Unit  G1

 

 

Dear Communications Networks, Content and Technology,

Please can you let me know when I will receive a response to Gestdem 2016/6153 which was due on 24/11/2016.

Yours faithfully,

Vicky Cann

Communications Networks, Content and Technology

7 Attachments

Dear Madam,

 

 

We refer to your e-mail dated 02/11/2016 in which you make a request for
access to documents, registered on 03/11/2016 under the above mentioned
reference number, as well as to our previous reply under reference number
Ares(2016)6578446 of 23/11/2016.

In your email dated 02/11/2016 you have been 'requesting all invitations,
attendance lists, agendas, reading materials, minutes and/ or follow up
reports regarding the 27 October 2015 summit on data economy held in
Paris; and any follow up events held subsequently.'

We understand that your request concerned the 'Conférence numérique
franco-allemande' held on 27 October 2015 in Paris, hosted by the
President of the French Republic. Given that this event was not organised
by the European Commission, we were able to identify only documents
related to the participation of the representatives of the Commission at
the event: an invitation, a detailed agenda and a brief report from the
event. We enclose the copy of these documents. Finally, we did not
identify any relevant follow up events.

Please note that the first two documents were received by the Commission
from the organiser of the event. They are disclosed for information only
and cannot be re-used without the agreement of the originator, who may
hold a copyright on them. Those documents do not reflect the position of
the Commission and cannot be quoted as such.

 

Yours faithfully,

 

    Márta Nagy-Rothengass
    Head of Unit

 

 

 

 

Communications Networks, Content and Technology

CNECT G1 would like to recall the message, "Your application for access to documents – Ref GestDem No 2016/6153".

Communications Networks, Content and Technology

7 Attachments

Dear Madam,

 

We refer to your e-mail dated 02/11/2016 in which you make a request for
access to

documents, registered on 03/11/2016 under the above mentioned reference
number, as

well as to our previous reply under reference number Ares(2016)6578446 of
23/11/2016.

In your email dated 02/11/2016 you have been 'requesting all invitations,
attendance

lists, agendas, reading materials, minutes and/ or follow up reports
regarding the 27

October 2015 summit on data economy held in Paris; and any follow up
events held

subsequently. '

 

We understand that your request concerned the 'Conférence numérique
franco-allemande'

held on 27 October 2015 in Paris, hosted by the President of the French
Republic. Given

that this event was not organised by the European Commission, we were able
to identify

only documents related to the participation of the representatives of the
Commission at

the event: an invitation, a detailed agenda and a brief report from the
event. We enclose

the copy of these documents. Finally, we did not identify any relevant
follow up events,

and accordingly no documents of the type your above application refers to.

 

Please note that the first two documents were received by the Commission
from the

organiser of the event. They are disclosed for information only and cannot
be re-used

Commission européenne/Europese Commissie, 1049 Bruxelles/Brussel,
BELGIQUE/BELGIË - Tel. +32 22991111

Ref. Ares(2016)7010411 - 16/12/2016

without the agreement of the originator, who may hold a copyright on them.
Those

documents do not reflect the position of the Commission and cannot be
quoted as such.

 

Yours faithfully,

 

    Márta Nagy-Rothengass
    Head of Unit