Dear Human Resources and Security,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:

about any measures or follow up given by the European Commission concerning findings of the Joint Promotion Committee about Promotion Exercises :

1. There is no evidence that an Institution-wide comparison of merit took place at Joint Preparatory Group and Joint Promotion Committee level.

2. An ex-ante-allocation of promotion possibilities among DGs is incompatible with an Institution-wide comparison of merits.

3. The variable quality of reports does not allow for transparent and reproducible comparisons of merit.

4. The exclusion of colleagues with ongoing IDOC inquiries or procedure from promotions violates the presumption of innocence and constitutes a punishment without proven guilt.

Yours faithfully,

Laura Tetic
Nieuwstraat 23
4811 Breda
Netherlands

Human Resources and Security

Dear Madam,

 

Thank you for your e-mail dated 30 November 2019. We hereby acknowledge
receipt of your application for access to documents, which was registered
on 04 December 2019 under reference number GestDem 2019/7055.

 

In accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 regarding public access to
European Parliament, Council and Commission documents, your application
will be handled within 15 working days. The time limit will expire on 06
January 2020. In case this time limit needs to be extended, you will be
informed in due course.

 

You have lodged your application via the AsktheEU.org website. Please note
that this is a private third-party website which has no link with any
institution of the European Union. Therefore, the European Commission
cannot be held accountable for any technical issues or problems linked to
the use of this system.

 

Please note that the private third party running the AsktheEU.org website
is responsible and accountable for the processing of your personal data
via that website, and not the European Commission. For further information
on your rights, please refer to the third party’s privacy policy.

 

We understand that the third party running that website usually publishes
the content of applicants’ correspondence with the European Commission on
that website. This includes the personal data that you may have
communicated to the European Commission (e.g. your private postal
address).

 

Similarly, the third party publishes on that website any reply that the
Commission will send to the email address of the applicants generated by
the AsktheEU.org website.

 

If you do not wish your correspondence with the European Commission to be
published on the AsktheEU.org website, you can provide us with an
alternative, private e-mail address for further correspondence. In that
case, the European Commission will send all future electronic
correspondence addressed to you only to that private address.

 

 

Yours faithfully,

Access to document team, HR