Former Commissioner Benita Ferrero-Waldner

The request was successful.

Dear Human Resources and Security (HR),

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, and subsequent to the documents received via GESTDEM 2010/859 and Gestdem 2011/6140, I am requesting all documents (emails, correspondence, meeting reports, memos, decisions etc) which relate to former Commissioner Benita Ferrero-Waldner seeking Commission approval for any additional roles or changes to already-authorised roles.

Yours faithfully,

Vicky Cann

Human Resources and Security

Dear Ms Cann,

Thank you for your email dated 09 October 2013, registered today under the reference Gestdem 2013/5105.

I hereby acknowledge receipt of your request for access to documents.

In accordance with Regulation 1049/2001 regarding public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents, you will receive a response to your request within 15 working days. The time limit will expire on 06/11/2013. In case this time limit needs to be extended, you will be informed in due course.

Yours sincerely,

European Commission
SG B5 – Transparency
'Access to documents'
B-1049 Brussels/Belgium

show quoted sections

Vicky Cann left an annotation ()

Please note that the Commisison has posted their reply to this access to docuements request here: http://www.asktheeu.org/en/request/forme...

Human Resources and Security

ARES(2013)3329129
Dear Ms Cann,
I herewith reply to your e-mail of 9 October 2013 whereby, further to the
documents received via GESTDEM 2010/859 and GESTDEM 2011/6140, you
requested access to "all documents (emails, correspondence, meeting
reports, memos, decisions etc) which relate to former Commissioner  Benita
Ferrero-Waldner seeking Commission approval for any new roles or changes
to already-authorised roles".
There are no documents corresponding to your request as former
Commissioner Benita Ferrero-Waldner did not seek the Commission's approval
for any new activity or any change in a previously authorized activity. 
May I draw  your attention  to the fact that  the former members of the
Barroso I Commission are bound by the Code of Conduct for Commissioners
adopted in November 2004 (document SEC(2004) 1487/2). This code foresees
that Commissioners shall inform the Commission whenever they intend to
engage in an occupation during the year after they have ceased to hold
office. This one-year period ended on 9 February 2011
Yours sincerely,
Donatienne CLAEYS-BOÚÚAERT
[Réf: GESTDEM 2013/5105]

AsktheEU Admin left an annotation ()

This answer sent by the Commission was sent to the wrong email address by error. Therefore, is the message uploaded by AsktheEU.org Team, on the 28 of October 2013.

It was originally sent by the institution on the 24 of October 2013.

AsktheEU.org Team