Meeting between Dermot Ryan and Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP on 19th February 2020

Currently waiting for a response from Trade, they should respond promptly and normally no later than (details).

Dear DG Trade,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting all communication, including emails, and documents (agenda, minutes, list of participants, etc) related to the meeting between Dermot Ryan and Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP on 19th February 2020.
Yours faithfully,

Lora Verheecke
9 rue du Bronze
1070 Anderlecht

Dear Ms Verheecke,
 
Thank you for your e-mail of 24 March 2020. We hereby acknowledge receipt
of your application for access to documents, which was registered today
under reference number GESTDEM 2020/1720.
 
In accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 regarding public access to
European Parliament, Council and Commission documents, your application
will be handled within 15 working days. The time limit will expire on 21
April 2020. In case this time limit needs to be extended, you will be
informed in due course.
 
You have lodged your application via a private third-party website, which
has no link with any institution of the European Union. Therefore, the
European Commission cannot be held accountable for any technical issues or
problems linked to the use of this system.
 
We understand that the third party running the AsktheEU.org website
usually publishes the content of applicants’ correspondence with the
Commission on that website. This includes the personal data that you may
have communicated to the Commission (e.g. your private postal address).
 
Similarly, the third party publishes on that website any reply that the
Commission will send to the email address of the applicants generated by
the AsktheEU.org website.
 
If you do not wish that your correspondence with the Commission is
published on a private third-party website such as AsktheEU.org, you can
provide us with an alternative, private e-mail address for further
correspondence.  In that case, the Commission will send all future
electronic correspondence addressed to you only to that private address,
and it will use only that private address to reply to your request. You
should still remain responsible to inform the private third-party website
about this change of how you wish to communicate with, and receive a reply
from, the Commission.
 
Yours sincerely,
 
Access to Documents Team
DG Trade
 

show quoted sections