Meetings between DG FISMA and churches

Response to this request is long overdue. By law, under all circumstances, Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union should have responded by now (details). You can complain by requesting an internal review.

Dear Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:

A complete of list of all meetings held by any member of your team/staff with churches, religious associations or communities, as well as with philosophical and non-confessional organisations, from 1 January 2014 onwards, specifying the status of the organization (church, religious association or community, philosophical association or non-confessional association).
All documents, including all emails, minutes, reports or other documents received or drawn up before, during or after the meetings, and any other briefing papers related to these meetings.
I would prefer to receive this information in a machine-readable electronic format.
Do not hesitate to contact me should you have any questions related to my request.

Yours faithfully,

Josefina Martí
Calle de Juan Bravo 62
Madrid
28006
Spain

ve_sg.accessdoc (SG), Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union

[1]Ares(2019)2299983 - RE: access to documents request - Meetings between
DG FISMA and churches --- Ref. Gestdem 2019/1992

Sent by ve_sg.accessdoc (SG) <[DG FISMA request email]>. All responses have
to be sent to this email address.
Envoyé par ve_sg.accessdoc (SG) <[DG FISMA request email]>. Toutes les
réponses doivent être effectuées à cette adresse électronique.

Dear Madam,

Thank you for your e-mail dated 31/03/2019 providing us with your postal
address in the framework of your request for access to documents. We
hereby acknowledge receipt of your application for access to documents,
which was registered on 01/04/2019 under reference number GestDem
2019/1992.

In accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 regarding public access to
European Parliament, Council and Commission documents, your application
will be handled within 15 working days.

The time limit will expire on 25/04/2019. In case this time limit needs to
be extended, you will be informed in due course.

You have lodged your application via the AsktheEU.org website. Please note
that this is a private third-party website which has no link with any
institution of the European Union. Therefore, the European Commission
cannot be held accountable for any technical issues or problems linked to
the use of this system.

Please note that the private third party running the AsktheEU.org website
is responsible and accountable for the processing of your personal data
via that website, and not the European Commission. For further information
on your rights, please refer to the third party’s privacy policy.

We understand that the third party running that website usually publishes
the content of applicants’ correspondence with the European Commission on
that website. This includes the personal data that you may have
communicated to the European Commission (e.g. your private postal
address).

Similarly, the third party publishes on that website any reply that the
Commission will send to the email address of the applicants generated by
the AsktheEU.org website.

If you do not wish your correspondence with the European Commission to be
published on the AsktheEU.org website, you can provide us with an
alternative, private e-mail address for further correspondence.

In that case, the European Commission will send all future electronic
correspondence addressed to you only to that private address.

Yours faithfully,

Carlos Remis
SG.C.1
Transparence
Charl. 03/21

show quoted sections