Esta es la versión HTML de un fichero adjunto a una solicitud de acceso a la información 'Meetings with CIDSE'.


 
 
EUROPEAN COMMISSION 
 
 
Brussels, 26.6.2019 
C(2019) 4962 final 
 
 
Ms Josefina Marti   
Calle Juan Bravo 62 
28006 Madrid  
Spain 
DECISION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 4 OF THE 
IMPLEMENTING RULES TO REGULATION (EC) NO 1049/20011 
Subject:  Your  confirmatory  applications  for  access  to  documents  under  Regulation 
(EC) No 1049/2001 – GESTDEM 2019/1246 
Dear Ms Marti, 
I refer to your email of 29 March 2019, registered on 4 April 2019, in which you submit a 
confirmatory application in accordance with Article 7(2) of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 
regarding  public  access  to  European  Parliament,  Council  and  Commission  documents2 
(hereafter ʻRegulation (EC) No 1049/2001ʼ).  
1. 
SCOPE OF YOUR REQUEST 
On  27  February  2019,  you  submitted  an  initial  application  for  access  to  documents  under 
Regulation  (EC)  No  1049/2001  to  the  Directorate-General  for  Climate  Change,  in  which 
you requested access to: 
  ʻAll  agendas,  minutes,  notes,  documents,  presentations,  videos  (and  any  other 
information)  produced  and  exchanged  in  the  7  meetings  registered  between 
Commissioner  Miguel  Arias  Cañete  and  CIDSE  (An  international  alliance  of 
Catholic development agencies); 
  A list of all the people present at each meeting and their roles; 
  All  the  correspondence  (including  phone  calls,  e-mails,  letters)  between 
Commissioner  Miguel  Arias  Cañete  (or  any  member  of  his  Cabinet)  and  CIDSE 
from 2014.ʼ  
                                                 

Official Journal L 345 of 29.12.2001, p. 94. 
2    Official Journal L 145 of 31.5.2001, p. 43. 
Commission européenne/Europese Commissie, 1049 Bruxelles/Brussel, BELGIQUE/BELGIË - Tel. +32 229 91111  

 
This application was registered under reference number GESTDEM 2019/1246. 
By  e-mail  of  19  March  2019,  the  Directorate-General  for  Climate  Change  sent  you  a 
proposal  for  a  fair  solution,  based  on  Article  6(3)  of  Regulation  (EC)  No  1049/2001. 
It  informed  you  that  your  application  concerns  extensive  timeframe  (in  particular  point  3) 
and potentially a considerable number of documents, still to be identified and assessed. You 
kindly  agreed  to  narrow  down  the  temporal  scope  of  your  request  to  a  shorter  timeframe 
(from 2018 to the day of your request).   
In  light  of  the  above,  the  European  Commission  has  identified  the  following  document, 
originating from a third party, as falling under the scope of your application: 
  Letter  of  13  July  2018  from  the  Bishops’  Conferences  of  the  European  Union  to 
Commissioner Cañete (Ares(2018)3738271). 
Under the provisions of Article 4(4) of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001, with regard to third 
party  documents,  the  institution  shall  consult  the  third  party  with  a  view  to  assessing 
whether an exception in paragraph 1 or 2 is applicable, unless it is clear that the document 
shall or shall not be disclosed. In accordance with this provision, the Directorate-General for 
Climate Change consulted the third party author of the document (the Bishops’ Conferences 
of the European Union), who agreed with wide partial access to this document, subject only 
to the redactions of personal data, in accordance with Article 4(1)(b) (protection of privacy 
and the integrity of the individual) of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001.  
Through your confirmatory application you request a review of this position. You argue that 
ʻpoint 1 and 2 are not answeredʼ and ʻin point 3, I agreed to reduce the period only to one 
year, because you explained there were many documents concerning this request and there 
wasn’t time enough to cope with more years.ʼ  
Furthermore, you state that ʻthis is why I ask again for all the time-lapse I requested in the 
first placeʼ. This extend the scope of your initial request for access to documents as agreed 
with you after the fair solution proposal. Consequently, this part of your request covering all 
the  correspondence  (including  phone  calls,  emails  and  letters)  between  Commissioner 
Miguel Arias Cañete (or any member of his Cabinet) and CIDSE from 2014 to January 2018  
falls outside the scope of this confirmatory decision and will be registered as a new initial 
request,  which  will  be  dealt  with  by  the  Directorate-General  for  Climate  Change  in  due 
course. 
In your confirmatory application, you do not question the redactions of personal data in the 
document disclosed to you at the initial stage which is why I consider these parts as falling 
outside the scope of this confirmatory decision. 
 
 


 
2. 
ASSESSMENT AND CONCLUSIONS UNDER REGULATION (EC) NO 1049/2001 
When  assessing  a  confirmatory  application  for  access  to  documents  submitted  pursuant  to 
Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001, the Secretariat-General conducts a fresh review of the reply 
given by the Directorate-General concerned at the initial stage. 
Following this renewed search, I confirm that the European Commission does not hold any 
further documents that would correspond to the description given in points 1, 2 and 3 of your 
application other than the one already identified by the Directorate-General for Climate Change 
in its initial reply.  
Indeed, as specified in Article 2(3) of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001, the right of access as 
defined  in  that  regulation  applies  only  to  existing  documents  in  the  possession  of  the 
institution.  I  would  like  to  refer  in  this  respect  to  the  judgment  of  the  Court  of  Justice  in 
Case C-127/13 P (Strack v European Commission), according to which ‘[n]either Article 11 
of Regulation 1049/2001 nor the obligation of assistance in Article 6(2) thereof, can oblige 
an  institution  to  create  a  document  for  which  it  has  been  asked  to  grant  access  but  which 
does not exist’.3  
The  above-mentioned  conclusion  has  been  confirmed  in  Case  C-491/15  P  
(Typke v European Commission), where the Court of Justice held that ‘the right of access to 
documents  of  the  institutions  applies  only  to  existing  documents  in  the  possession  of  the 
institution concerned and […] Regulation No 1049/2001 may not be relied upon to oblige 
an institution to create a document which does not exist. It follows that […] an application 
for  access  that  would  require  the  Commission  to  create  a  new  document,  even  if  that 
document  were  based  on  information  already  appearing  in  existing  documents  held  by  it, 
falls outside the framework of Regulation No 1049/2001’.4  
Furthermore,  the  General  Court  held  in  Case  T-468/16  (Verein  Deutsche  Sprache  v 
European  Commission)
  that  there  exists  a  presumption  of  lawfulness  attached  to  the 
declaration  by  the  institution  asserting  that  documents  do  not  exist.5  This  presumption 
continues  to  apply,  unless  the  applicant  can  rebut  it  by  relevant  and  consistent  evidence.6  
The Court of Justice, ruling on an appeal in Case C-440/18 P, has recently confirmed these 
conclusions.7  
Given that the European Commission does not hold any further documents corresponding to 
the description given in your application, it is not in a position to fulfil your request. 
                                                 
3   Judgment  of  the  Court  of  Justice  of  2  October  2014,  Strack  v  European  Commission,  C-127/13  P, 
EU:C:2014:2250, paragraph 46. 
4   Judgment  of  the  Court  of  Justice  of  11  January  2017,  Typke  v  European  Commission,  C-491/15  P, 
EU:C:2017:5, paragraph 31. 

Judgment  of  the  General  Court  of  23  April  2018,  Verein  Deutsche  Sprache  v  European  Commission
T-468/16, EU:T:2018:207, paragraphs 35-36. 

Ibid. 

Order of the  Court of Justice  of 30 January 2019,  Verein Deutsche Sprache v Commission, C-440/18 P, 
EU:C:2019:77, paragraph 14. 



 
3. 
MEANS OF REDRESS 
Finally,  I  draw  your  attention  to  the  means  of  redress  available  against  this  decision.  You 
may  either  bring  proceedings  before  the  General  Court  or  file  a  complaint  with  the 
European Ombudsman under the conditions specified respectively in  Articles 263 and 228 
of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union. 
 
Yours sincerely,  
For the Commission 
Martin SELMAYR 
Secretary-General 

 


Document Outline