Dear European Economic and Social Committee,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:

Have you made any impact assessments in relation to if there is a no deal scenario when the UK exits the EU?

If so I ask you release the Assesment or Assesments in full.

What would the EU envisage being their net loss or gain to the budget?

Yours faithfully,

Alexander Tiffin

eesc-ssg, Comité Económico y Social Europeo

5 Adjuntos

Dear Mr Tiffin,
 
Thank you for your interest in the work of the EESC.
 
Concerning your question, we inform you that the EESC has no legal
competency, as provided by the Treaties, to assess various hypothesis
related to the withdrawal of the UK from the European Union.
 
We can inform you that article 50 TEU, gives specific roles in that regard
to the European Commission, the Council, the European Council  and the
European Parliament, thus we recommend to address your question to the
above-mentioned institutions.
 
Yours faithfully,
 

SECRETARIAT DU SECRETAIRE GENERAL
JDE 4190
[1][IMG] Rue Belliard/Belliardstraat 99 | 1040
Comité économique et social Bruxelles/Brussel
européen [2]www.eesc.europa.eu
[3][IMG]   [4][IMG]    [5][IMG]    [6][IMG]
     

 
 

mostrar partes citadas

eesc-ssg, Comité Económico y Social Europeo

5 Adjuntos

 
 
_________________________________________
From: Martin Del Pozo Natalia On Behalf Of eesc-ssg
Sent: vendredi, 27 juillet, 2018 12:16
To: '[FOI #5759 email]'
Cc: '[email address]'; eesc-ssg
Subject: RE: access to documents request - Brexit impact assessment
 
 
Dear Mr Tiffin,
 
Thank you for your interest in the work of the EESC.
 
Concerning your question, we inform you that the EESC has no legal
competency, as provided by the Treaties, to assess various hypothesis
related to the withdrawal of the UK from the European Union.
 
We can inform you that article 50 TEU, gives specific roles in that regard
to the European Commission, the Council, the European Council  and the
European Parliament, thus we recommend to address your question to the
above-mentioned institutions.
 
Yours faithfully,
 

SECRETARIAT DU SECRETAIRE GENERAL
JDE 4190
[1][IMG] Rue Belliard/Belliardstraat 99 | 1040
Comité économique et social Bruxelles/Brussel
européen [2]www.eesc.europa.eu
[3][IMG]   [4][IMG]    [5][IMG]    [6][IMG]
     

 
 

mostrar partes citadas