Dear Joint Research Centre,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:

A complete of list of all meetings held by any member of your team/staff with churches, religious associations or communities, as well as with philosophical and non-confessional organisations, from 1 January 2014 onwards, specifying the status of the organization (church, religious association or community, philosophical association or non-confessional association).
All documents, including all emails, minutes, reports or other documents received or drawn up before, during or after the meetings, and any other briefing papers related to these meetings.
I would prefer to receive this information in a machine-readable electronic format.
Do not hesitate to contact me should you have any questions related to my request.

Yours faithfully,

Josefina Martí
Calle de Juan Bravo 62
Madrid
28006
Spain

Centro Común de Investigación

Dear Madam,
 
Subject:        Your application for access to documents – Ref GestDem No
2019/2181
 
We refer to your e-mail dated 05/04/2019 in which you make a request for
access to documents, registered on 08/04/2019 under the above mentioned
reference number.
 
The description given in your application does not enable us to clearly
define search criteria that would allow us to identify concrete documents
which would correspond to your request.
 
We therefore invite you, pursuant to Article 6(2) of Regulation (EC) No
1049/2001 regarding public access to documents, to provide us with more
detailed information on the documents which you seek to obtain, such as
references, a specific topic or persons who drafted the documents etc.
 
If you need assistance in clarifying or specifying your application, you
can contact us by email to [1][email address].
 
In accordance with Article 2, third paragraph of the Implementing Rules to
Regulation 1049/2001, the 15 working days time limit for handling your
application will start running when we receive the requested
clarifications.
 
Thank you in advance for your understanding.
 
You have lodged your application via the AsktheEU.org website. Please note
that this is a private third-party website which has no link with any
institution of the European Union. Therefore, the European Commission
cannot be held accountable for any technical issues or problems linked to
the use of this system.
 
Please note that the private third party running the AsktheEU.org website
is responsible and accountable for the processing of your personal data
via that website, and not the European Commission. For further information
on your rights, please refer to the third party’s privacy policy.
 
We understand that the third party running that website usually publishes
the content of applicants’ correspondence with the European Commission on
that website. This includes the personal data that you may have
communicated to the European Commission (e.g. your private postal
address).
 
Similarly, the third party publishes on that website any reply that the
Commission will send to the email address of the applicants generated by
the AsktheEU.org website.
 
If you do not wish your correspondence with the European Commission to be
published on the AsktheEU.org website, you can provide us with an
alternative, private e-mail address for further correspondence. In that
case, the European Commission will send all future electronic
correspondence addressed to you only to that private address.
 
Yours faithfully,
 
JRC Access Documents
 

mostrar partes citadas

Dear Joint Research Centre,

I can not give you more detailed information, as that is all the information the law I am based on provides. Please, understand those terms in the same way the article 3 of COMMISSION DECISION of 25 November 2014 (on the publication of information on meetings held between Directors-General of the Commission and organisations or self-employed individuals) does.

Moreover, the Agreement between the European Parliament and the European Commission on the transparency register for organisations and self-employed individuals engaged in EU policy-making and policy implementation (19.9.2014) establishes that transparency register does not apply to churches, religious communities. As such, I cannot identify them in advance.

Yours faithfully,

Josefina Martí

ve_jrc.access documents (JRC), Centro Común de Investigación

[1]Ares(2019)3061372 - RE: access to documents request - Meetings between
churches and JRC

Sent by ve_jrc.access documents (JRC) <[DG JRC request email]>.
All responses have to be sent to this email address.
Envoyé par ve_jrc.access documents (JRC)
<[DG JRC request email]>. Toutes les réponses doivent être
effectuées à cette adresse électronique.

Dear Madam,

Subject: Your application for access to documents – Ref GestDem No
2019/2181.

We refer to your e-mail dated 05/04/2019 in which you make a request for
access to documents, registered on 08/04/2019 under the above mentioned
reference number.

Your application is currently being handled. However, we will not be in a
position to complete the handling of your application within the time
limit of 15 working days, which expires on 08/05/2019.

An extended time limit is needed as your application requires consultation
of different departments and concerns a long time span.

Therefore, we have to extend the time limit with 15 working days in
accordance with Article 7(3) of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 regarding
public access to documents. The new time limit expires on 03/06/2019.

We apologise for this delay and for any inconvenience this may cause.

Yours faithfully,

JRC Access Documents

mostrar partes citadas

ve_jrc.access documents (JRC), Centro Común de Investigación

1 Adjuntos

[1]Ares(2019)3451637 - RE: access to documents request - Meetings between
churches and JRC

Sent by ve_jrc.access documents (JRC) <[DG JRC request email]>.
All responses have to be sent to this email address.
Envoyé par ve_jrc.access documents (JRC)
<[DG JRC request email]>. Toutes les réponses doivent être
effectuées à cette adresse électronique.

Dear Mrs Martí,

Subject:        Your application for access to documents – Ref GestDem No
2019/2181 (JRC)

We refer to your request below in which you make a request for access to
documents, registered on 08/04/2019 under the above reference number.

Please find enclosed an advance copy of our reply letter, which will be
sent to you also by regular post.

Yours sincerely,

JRC ACCESS TO DOCUMENTS TEAM

mostrar partes citadas