Laws on who can achieve Leadership Status outside country of birth

Conseil de l'Union européenne a répondu en disant que vous devez contacter une autre institution publique .

Dear Council of the EU,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:

In the USA there are basic rules for eligibility to become The President such as:
No person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty-five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States.[1]

Q1 ) How many countries within the EU allow people born outside of their resident country to potentially become the leader of their non birth country?
For example : President or Prime Minister.

Q2) How many countries in the EU refuse to accept potential leadership from a non birth resident?

Yours faithfully,

Hannah James

Postmaster Consilium, Conseil de l'Union européenne

Your message has been received by the Transparency and Access to Documents Unit of the General Secretariat of the Council of the European Union. All requests for access to documents are treated on the basis of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 of 30 May 2001 regarding public access to
European Parliament, Council and Commission documents. The General Secretariat will reply to your request within 15 working days upon registration of your request. Requests received before 5 PM on a working day are registered on the same day. Requests received after 5 PM are registered on the first following working day.

***

This notification was sent from an unattended mailbox. Please do not reply.

***

To see the text of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001, please click here:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexU...

If the link doesn't open when you click on it, please copy - paste it into your browser.

***

L'unité "Transparence et accès aux documents" du Secrétariat général du Conseil de l'Union européenne a bien reçu votre message. Toutes les demandes d'accès à des documents sont traitées conformément au règlement (CE) n° 1049/2001 du 30 mai 2001 relatif à l'accès du public aux documents du Parlement européen, du Conseil et de la Commission. Le Secrétariat général répondra à votre demande dans un délai de 15 jours ouvrables à compter de l'enregistrement de celle-ci. Les demandes reçues les jours ouvrables avant 17 heures sont enregistrées le jour même. Les demandes reçues après 17 heures sont enregistrées le premier jour ouvrable suivant.

***

S'il vous plaît ne répondez pas à ce message, car il a été envoyé d'une boîte aux lettres sans surveillance.

***

Pour consulter le texte du règlement (CE) n° 1049/2001, cliquez ici:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexU...

Si le lien ne s'ouvre pas lorsque vous cliquez dessus, veuillez copier-coller l'adresse dans votre navigateur.

***

Ihre Nachricht ist bei der Dienststelle "Transparenz und Zugang zu Dokumenten" des General-sekretariats des Rates der Europäischen Union eingegangen. Alle Anträge auf Zugang zu Dokumenten werden gemäß der Verordnung (EG) Nr. 1049/2001 vom 30. Mai 2001 über den Zugang der Öffentlichkeit zu Dokumenten des Europäischen Parlaments, des Rates und der Kommission bearbeitet. Das Generalsekretariat wird Ihnen binnen fünfzehn Arbeitstagen nach Registrierung Ihres Antrags eine Antwort übermitteln. Anträge, die an einem Arbeitstag vor 17.00 Uhr eingehen, werden noch am selben Tages registriert. Nach 17.00 Uhr eingehende Anträge werden am erstfolgenden Arbeitstag registriert.

***

Diese Nachricht wurde automatisch generiert. Bitte nicht antworten.

***

Den Text der Verordnung (EG) Nr. 1049/2001 finden Sie hier:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexU...

Wenn sich der Link beim Anklicken nicht öffnet, kopieren Sie den bitte mit "copy/paste" in Ihren Browser.

SECRETARIAT DGF Access, Conseil de l'Union européenne

1 Attachment

Thank you for your message dated 27 April 2018.

 

The Transparency team has forwarded it to the competent service of the
General Secretariat at:

 

General Secretariat of the Council of the European Union

DGF - Public Information Service

Rue de la Loi/Wetstraat 175

1048 Bruxelles/Brussel

Belgique/België

Call: +32 22815650

 

That service will inform you of the follow-up of your message as soon as
possible.

 

Best regards,

 

Transparency

 

[1]cid:image001.jpg@01CFD3F6.0B583760

 

Council of the European Union

General Secretariat

Communication and Information

Knowledge Management

Transparency

 

Rue de la Loi/Wetstraat, 175 - B-1048 Bruxelles/Brussel - Belgique/België

[2]www.consilium.europa.eu  |  [3][email address]

 

Disclaimer: The views expressed are solely those of the writer and may not
be regarded as stating an official position of the Council of the EU

Clause de non-responsabilité: Les avis exprimés n'engagent que leur auteur
et ne peuvent être considérés comme une position officielle du Conseil de
l'UE

 

 

 

Afficher les sections citées

Conseil de l'Union européenne

Dear Ms James,

Thank you for your message to the General secretariat of the Council of the EU.

The questions that you request should be asked to the Members States. Please find here below the addresses of the 28 Permanent Representations that they can provide you the answers:

http://europa.eu/whoiswho/public/index.c...

Yours sincerely,

The Public Information Service
General Secretariat of the Council of the European Union
Tel: +32 (0) 2 281 56 50
Fax: +32 (0) 2 281 49 77
E-mail: www.consilium.europa.eu/infopublic

Disclaimer: The information provided has been prepared by the Public Information Service of the General Secretariat of the Council of the EU and may not be regarded as constituting an official position of the Council.

-------------------

Initial question:

From: Hannah James [FOI #5510 email]
Sent: Friday, April 27, 2018 11:56 AM
To: SECRETARIAT DGF Access [Council of the EU request email]
Subject: access to documents request - Laws on who can achieve Leadership Status outside country of birth

Dear Council of the EU,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:

In the USA there are basic rules for eligibility to become The President such as:
No person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty-five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States.[1]

Q1 ) How many countries within the EU allow people born outside of their resident country to potentially become the leader of their non birth country?
For example : President or Prime Minister.

Q2) How many countries in the EU refuse to accept potential leadership from a non birth resident?

Yours faithfully,

Hannah James

For future correspondence please use the following link: http://www.consilium.europa.eu/contacts/... #5510 email]