Greetings,

under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:

1. Memos, guidance, guidelines, or training material (or any other document) for staff on record creation and/or record keeping. I am particularly interested in documents that refer to creation/keeping of text messages.

2. Memos, guidance, guidelines, or training material (or any other document) for staff on the processing of access to information requests.

Yours faithfully,

Alexander Fanta
netzpolitik.org
Schönhauser Allee 6-7
10119 Berlin
Germany

DGT-ACCESS-DOCUMENTS@ec.europa.eu, Direction générale de la traduction

Dear Sir,

 

Thank you for your e-mail of 25 April 2022. We hereby acknowledge receipt
of your application for access to documents, which was registered on 29
April 2022 under reference number GESTDEM 2022/2442.

 

In accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 regarding public access to
European Parliament, Council and Commission documents, your application
will be handled within 15 working days. The time limit will expire on 23
May 2022. In case this time limit needs to be extended, you will be
informed in due course.

 

You have lodged your application via a private third-party website, which
has no link with any institution of the European Union. Therefore, the
European Commission cannot be held accountable for any technical issues or
problems linked to the use of this system.

 

Please note that the private third party running the AsktheEU.org website
is responsible and accountable for the processing of your personal data
via that website, and not the Commission. For further information on your
rights, please refer to the third party’s privacy policy.

 

We understand that the third party running the AsktheEU.org website
usually publishes the content of applicants’ correspondence with the
Commission on that website. This includes the personal data that you may
have communicated to the Commission (e.g. your private postal address).

 

Similarly, the third party publishes on that website any reply that the
Commission will send to the email address of the applicants generated by
the AsktheEU.org website.

 

If you do not wish that your correspondence with the Commission is
published on a private third-party website such as AsktheEU.org, you can
provide us with an alternative, private e-mail address for further
correspondence. In that case, the Commission will send all future
electronic correspondence addressed to you only to that private address,
and it will use only that private address to reply to your request. You
should still remain responsible to inform the private third-party website
about this change of how you wish to communicate with, and receive a reply
from, the Commission.

 

For information on how we process your personal data visit our page
[1]Privacy statement – access to documents.  

 

Yours faithfully,

 

DGT Access to documents Team

 

 

Afficher les sections citées

DGT ACCESS-DOCUMENTS, Direction générale de la traduction

7 Attachments