Rights of the adult children of eu citizens

La demande est partiellement réussie.

Alexander Mironov

Dear European Economic and Social Committee,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:
Do children have the possibility to apply for the EU citizenship or permission for living if they are not a citizens of a eu country but one of their parents has the citizenship of Italy.
Yours faithfully,

Alexander Mironov

Tarres Fabrice, Comité économique et social européen

5 Attachments

Dear Mr Mironov,

First of all, thank you for your email.

The EESC has issued several opinions regarding citizenship, including children.

Please find enclosed herewith the EESC opinion documents regarding your request.

You can also find them published in the Official Journal:

C 149 du 21/06/2002, p. 46
C 208 du 03/09/2003, p. 76
C 128 du 18/05/2010, p. 80
C 191 du 29/06/2012, p. 108

The EESC also received a Position Paper from EURONET in May 2002 on the legal status of children in the EU treaties, you might contact this organisation to have its current vision.

http://www.crin.org/en/library/organisat...

Yours faithfully,

EESC Secretariat,

Afficher les sections citées