Why does Natriumchlorid not have an E-number while Calciumchlorid does?

La réponse à cette demande est très en retard Autorité européenne de sécurité des aliments aurait déjà dû répondre à la demande (détails). Vous pouvez vous plaindre en Solliciter une révision interne .

Dear European Food Safety Authority,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:

Why does Natriumchlorid not have an E-number while Calciumchlorid does, what is the difference in the context of e-numbers?

Yours faithfully,

Per Andersen