Nous ne savons pas si la réponse la plus récente à cette demande contient l'information ou non – si vous etes Colin Sweetman veuillez vous connecter et laisser nous savoir.

Withholding my birth certificate

Nous attendons Colin Sweetman de lire la réponse récent et mettre à jour le statut.

Dear European Ombudsman,

Under the right of access to documents in the EU treaties, as developed in Regulation 1049/2001, I am requesting documents which contain the following information:

Under what rights would the registration body of Poland have to withhold my Irish birth certificate from me?

I gave them my birth certificate to prove my daughter's parentage (who is of Irish and Polish descent). They will not give me back the original copy of my birth certificate when requested to do so. Do they have the right to do this?

Yours faithfully,
Colin Sweetman

ARES-NOREPLY@apps.ombudsman.europa.eu,

1 Attachment

Link: [1]File-List
Link: [2]Edit-Time-Data
Link: [3]themeData
Link: [4]colorSchemeMapping

[5]Ares(2019)3777718 - RE: access to documents request - Withholding my
birth certificate

Sent by ve_ombu.euroombudsman (OMBU) <[European Ombudsman request email]>. All
responses have to be sent to this email address.
Envoyé par ve_ombu.euroombudsman (OMBU) <[European Ombudsman request email]>. Toutes
les réponses doivent être effectuées à cette adresse électronique.

Dear Mr Sweetman,

 

Thank you for contacting the European Ombudsman.

In response to your message, I am sorry to inform you that the EU
Ombudsman cannot provide you with the assistance you requested.

 

Article 228 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union
stipulates that the European Ombudsman can investigate only complaints
that concern the administrative work of the European Union's institutions
and bodies, for instance the European Commission and European Union
agencies. The Ombudsman cannot look into complaints about other
authorities or persons (Article 2.1 of the European Ombudsman's Statute).

 

From the E-mail, you have sent to us, I understand that you wish to access
your birth certificate, which is held by Polish authorities. Please kindly
note that [6]Regulation 1049/2001 deals with public access to documents
held by EU institutions.

 

You may consider contacting the Polish Ombudsman, which might be able to
offer a solution to your problem. Should you so wish, please find the
contact details and more information in the following link:
[7]https://www.rpo.gov.pl/en/content/how-re...

 

Yours sincerely,

 

European Ombudsman
Julia Harter
Unit 4 - Inquiries
Rue Wiertz
Montoyer 30 Building
B-1047 Brussels
F. +32 2 284 49 14
[8]www.ombudsman.europa.eu
 

 

 

Afficher les sections citées

Nous ne savons pas si la réponse la plus récente à cette demande contient l'information ou non – si vous etes Colin Sweetman veuillez vous connecter et laisser nous savoir.